Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how gm-design LTD uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

gm-design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

gm-design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/9/15.

Personal Information We Collect
We may collect the following information when you subscribe to our email newsletter or fill in our enquiry form:
1. First name
2. Last name
3. Email address
4. Contact information including email address
5. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
6. Other information relevant to your enquiry

What We Do With This Information
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
1. Internal record keeping
2. We may use the information to improve our products and services
3. We may periodically send you emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We may employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting and maintenance. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

Links to Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

Security
We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Controlling Your Personal Information
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at nicole@gm-design.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to gm-design, Bradninch Hall, Castle Street, Exeter, EX4 3PL.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you requires updating, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information
If you require further information, please contact us using the e-mail provided below.

Email: nicole@gm-design.co.uk